February 29, 2008

Withdrawal case? Get you hard-earned money refunded from school....

Case Study: Refund of fee in case of withdrawal of admission
Rule No. 13 (Page 4 of 11) of “FINAL ORDER OF DATED 24.11.2007 AFTER INCORPATING ALL AMMENDMENTS EVEN SUSEQUENT TO HON’BLE SUPREME COURT - ORDER DATED 14.12.07” clearly states that:

13. If any parent or guardian, after depositing the full fee for admission of a child, chooses to withdraw the child from the school within one month from the date of the admission, then the school may retain the Registration Charges, Admission Fee and the tuition fee for one month only, and shall refund all other amounts of fee or other charges.

i.e. Schools giving admissions to Pre-School and Pre-Primary for the session 2008-2009 can only deduct money charged towards:
• Full Registration Charges, and
• Full Admission Fee, and
• One Month Tuition Fee

… and rest of the money has to be refunded back to the parents if the application is withdrawn within one month from the date of admission.

What parents can do if school refuses to refund the money? Read them the Rule No. 13 of the order issued by DOE on 14.12.2007 (as above).

Some prominent schools have been telling parents that they will only refund some fixed ‘X’ amount because they have written it on their school gate on Jan, or published it in the prospectus or on website and so on, but Parents, please understand that DOE order is one such document that overrides all these stupid rules. Go and get your money back!

If anyone of you is facing difficulties in refund, please let us know (post a comment on blog or write me an e-mail if you would like to keep it confidential) and we will try to help you.

2 comments:

Puja said...

Hi
I had my admitted my child in DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, Megacity, Kolkata.But later on decided for another school. I would like to know if the same rule applies in kolkata also?Though the school is affliated with Delhi. I had paid a hefty amount of RS 50000/-.

Spyder said...

Hello Puja!

Sorry for late reply, but I dont have any information on Kolkata rules.

I am sure that there will be some rule/policy to govern the refund amount as well. I sugges that you should check the local education auth./department site.

Thanks
Syder